Marmot Day 2019 is on Saturday, February 2, 2019: What is a marmot,explain?
Saturday, February 2, 2019 is Marmot Day 2019. Marmot Jackets at Zappos Free Shipping & 365 Day Returns on All Marmot Jackets
Marmot Day is an Alaskan holiday established to celebrate marmots and Alaskan culture. Although local festivals have been part and parcel of frontier life for decades, Marmot Day became an official holiday on April 18, 2009, when the 26th Alaska State Legislature officially passed Senate Bill 58. Marmot Day is celebrated on February 2, replacing Groundhog Day with a holiday honoring Alaska's marmots.
Marmot Day is really a celebration of marmots, several large squirrel-like creatures which includes groundhogs, woodchucks and ground squirrels. Despite the fact that marmots are located around the globe, from Canada to Mexico and from Russia to India, these creatures don’t appear to obtain the attention they deserve. Marmot Day was established in 2002 to celebrate these interesting animals.Marmot Day festivities take a variety of forms. Marmot Day is definitely an official vacation in Alaska, also it typically involves a household dinner where marmot jokes and anecdotes are shared. The town of Owosso in Michigan hosts a Marmot Day festival that provides many family activities along with a marmot video contest.Wish to celebrate Marmot Day, but can’t reach Alaska or Michigan? Not a problem. If you reside near marmot habitats, you are able to go marmot watching — otherwise, you can test researching marmots online or purchasing your stuffed marmot.
marmot (genus Marmota),
These rodents are large and heavy, weighing 3 to 7 kg (6.6 to 15.4 pounds), depending upon the species. Marmots are well suited for life in cold environments and have small fur-covered ears, short, stocky legs, and strong claws for digging. Length of the bulky body is 30 to 60 cm (11.8 to 23.6 inches), and the short, bushy tail is 10 to 25 cm long. Their long, thick fur is slightly coarse and may be yellowish brown (usually frosted with buff white), brown, reddish brown, black, or a mixture of gray and white.
Marmots are found north of Mexico and in Eurasia from the European Alps through north-central Asia, the Himalayas, and northeastern Siberia to the Kamchatka Peninsula. They inhabit open country in mountains and plains, preferring montane meadows, steppes, tundra, and forest edges. All live in burrows that they excavate, and most mountain species construct burrows beneath boulder fields, rocky slopes, and crevices in cliff faces. This terrain provides protection from predators such as grizzly bears, which are aggressive diggers and a significant predator of the Alaska marmot (Marmota broweri) in the Brooks Range. Rocks and cliffs also serve as observation sites where the rodents sit upright watching for both terrestrial and aerial predators. When alarmed, marmots emit a sharp, piercing whistle and scurry to their burrows if danger persists.
Marmots are active during the day (diurnal) and are almost entirely vegetarian. The Alaska marmot, which grazes on low-nutrient tundra vegetation, must seek productive foraging areas where it competes indirectly with other mammalian grazers, including caribou, Dall’s sheep, and voles. Some marmots, such as the Alpine marmot (M. marmota) and the hoary marmot (M. caligata) of northwestern North America, are gregarious and social, but others, including the woodchuck (M. monax) of Canada and the United States, are solitary. All hibernate in winter, most of them deeply, although some may emerge from their burrows for short periods on mild winter days. During hibernation they live on fat reserves accumulated during the summer. The hoary marmot hibernates for up to nine months, its fat reserves amounting to 20 percent of its total body weight. Marmots mate soon after they emerge from hibernation. Gestation lasts about a month, and a litter of generally 4 or 5 (recorded extremes range from 2 to 11) is born in a nest within the burrow. Most marmots produce young every year, but the Olympic marmot (M. olympus) of the Olympic Mountains in the United States bears young every other year.
Marmots belong to the squirrel family (Sciuridae) within the order Rodentia. The closest living relatives of marmots are ground squirrels and prairie dogs. Marmots’ evolutionary history is recorded in North America by fossils of extinct species from the late Miocene Epoch (13.8 million to 5.3 million years ago). In Eurasia there is no evidence earlier than the Pleistocene Epoch (2.6 million to 11,700 years ago).
Longer summers are causing marmots -- which are large, ground-dwelling squirrels -- to become heftier, heartier and more plentiful, according to a 33-year study published in the latest issue of Nature. The study is the first to show that a shift in seasonal timing can cause an animal to change its body mass and population size. In this case, marmots living at around two miles elevation in the Colorado Rocky Mountains are, for now, benefiting from the shift.
There is also the potential problem of having too many marmots in the ecosystem. But, as Blumstein reminded, "before we start worrying about being knee-deep in marmots, populations of predators and prey are often linked, and we've had a concomitant increase in the predators (foxes and coyotes) in some of our colonies." For the study, Blumstein and his colleagues analyzed data on body mass, survival and reproduction of yellow-bellied marmots living in the Rocky Mountains. Every year, the scientists trapped marmots at each colony multiple times during the summer and individually marked them using numbered ear tags. They recorded the sex, mass and reproductive condition of each captured animal. The researchers found that marmots are waking up from hibernation around 21 days earlier now. With more time to eat, the ground-dwelling squirrels are getting fatter. Adult females, for example, are about a full pound heavier now than they were in the earlier years of the study.
Looking for a store in new york that sell marmot jackets?
Marmot King of Prussia
1162A The Mall Plaza 160 North Gulph Road King of Prussia, PA 19406
(484) 679-1114 ( You might want to take a ride down one day. They have everything there. )
North face or marmot rain jacket?
I found a Columbia lightweight shell on sale, $30, that works. I need something very compact for my day pack. Any brand is fine. Look for the penetration number, which is a measurement of how much water in a column it takes in pressure to penetrate the fabric. No jacket vents well. Fleece layers at least allow wicking of the wetness somewhat away from the skin.