Quirky Alone Day 2025 is on Friday, February 14, 2025: How do you remember quirky and amazing stuff ?
Friday, February 14, 2025 is Quirky Alone Day 2025. International Quirkyalone Day 2013--the tenth anniversary year--is ... International Quirkyalone
There's an amazing variety of mnemonic poems just for remembering days of the month:
Thirty days hath November,
April, June, and September,
February hath twenty-eight alone,
And all the rest have thirty-one.
- Richard Grafton (?-1572?)
@`Abridgement of the Chronicles of Englande'
Fourth, eleventh, ninth, and sixth,
Thirty days to each affix;
Every other thirty-one,
Except the second month alone.
Thirty days hath September,
April, June, and November;
All the rest have thirty-one,
Excepting February alone,
Which hath but twenty-eight, in fine,
Till leap year gives it twenty-nine.
- Common in the New England states
And this curious variant of those:
Dirty days hath September,
April, June, and November.
From January to May,
The rain it raineth every day.
All the rest have thirty-one.
Without a blessed gleam of sun.
And if any of them had two-and-thirty,
They'd be just as wet and twice as dirty.
Also found these links googling for "memory" and "acronyms"
I'd list more but TANSTAAFL
Do you talk to yourself, even when you're not alone?
I talk all day long - to my husband (when he gets in from work), people in shops, my cats (yes, my cats), and myself. I say daft things too. I forget sometimes - when I'm driving (alone), if I pass some sheep/cows/pigs in a field, I'll say "aaaahhh, look at the little animals", then realise I'm alone.
People might think I too am "quirky", but so what? I'm approachable, friendly and good company.......
What Movies to watch while alone at home?
Action Movies:
1. Spider Man and sequel 2. Unstoppable 3. The Taking of Pelham 123 4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 5. Turbulence (kind of funny too) 6. Rush Hour 7. The Tourist 8. Inception 9. Salt 10. The Italian Job 11. The Green Hornet
Crime/Mafia Movies:
1. Reservoir Dogs 2. The Lovely Bones (it got bad reviews but I thought it was pretty good) 3. Casino 4. Goodfellas 5. Ocean’s 11
Different/Independent/Quirky Movies:
1. Rushmore 2. The Darjeeling Limited 3. Delirious 4. Trees Lounge 5. Igby Goes Down 6. Ghost World
7. Little Miss Sunshine 8. According to Greta 9. Napoleon Dynamite 10. Paris, Je T'aime 11. Camille
12. Saint John of Las Vegas 13. Bottle Rocket 14. The Joneses 15. The Great Buck Howard 16. Heathers
17. The Marc Pease Experience 18. Youth in Revolt 19. Home Fries
Horror/Thriller/Suspense Movies:
1. Scream series
2. My Bloody Valentine (both the original and remake are good)
3. The Hills Have Eyes and the sequel
4. Piranha (goofy/campy horror movie)
5. Nightmare on Elm Street (original)
6. Wrong Turn series
7. A Perfect Getaway
8. The Crazies (I've only seen the remake)
9. Orphan
10. Creep
11. Dying Breed
12. Autopsy
13. Drive Thru (campy horror/funny)
14. Halloween (original)
15. Friday the 13th (original)
16. Final Destination series (the last one isn't that good though)
17. Joy Ride
18. The Glass House
19. Laid to Rest
20. The Hand that Rocks the Cradle
21. Happy Birthday to Me
22. Simon Says (campy)
23. House of Wax
24. Catacombs
25. I Know What You Did Last Summer
26. Red Eye
27. Jeepers Creepers
28. The Skeleton Key
29. The Hitcher (original)
30. House on Haunted Hill
31. Vacancy and Vacancy 2
32. Hatchet (campy)
33. The Ring
34. The Grudge
35. Saw
36. The Others
37. Snakes on a Plane (Campy but fun)
38. Untraceable
39. Lake Dead
40. Cabin Fever
41. Treat R Treat
42. Amusement (low budget but fun)
43. Hide and Seek
44. P2
45. Ghost Ship
Comedy/Goofy/Fun Movies:
1. The Brady Bunch Movie
2. A Very Brady Sequel
3. The Wedding Singer
4. Airheads
5. Big Daddy
6. Happy Gilmore
7. My Cousin Vinny
8. Heavy Weights
9. Good Burger
10. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
11. Spice World (for Spice Girl fans from 1990s/2000s)
12. Mr. Deeds
13. Pineapple Express
14. Vegas Vacation
15. The Waterboy
16. Meet The Parents
17. Knocked Up
18. Role Models
19. National Lampoons Vacation
20. National Lampoons European Vacation
21. National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
22. Vegas Vacation
23. Home Alone
24. Home Alone 2
25. Jingle All The Way
26. Animal House
27. All About Steve (It got terrible reviews but I enjoyed it)
28. Dumb and Dumber
29. Malibu’s Most Wanted
30. Lottery Ticket (just ok, not great)
Drama:
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. The Young Victoria
3. Girl, Interrupted
4. 21
5. Stand By Me
6. Law Abiding Citizen
7. Apollo 13
8. Catch Me If You Can
9. 127 Hours
Hope this helps!